!!!BLACK FRIDAY SALE!!!                                                 USE CODE - BLACKFRIDAYAF15 - AT CHECKOUT TO ENJOY 15% OFF YOUR PURCHASE                                              !!!BLACK FRIDAY SALE!!!

X

The Artificers Forge Ltd Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy details how The Artificers Forge Ltd uses and protects any information provided by you when using our website. We are committed to protecting your data and it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy may change periodically, and this page will be updated. This policy is effective from 1st September 2021.

Contact Details

Name:             J Westhead

Address:          1 Northway, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1NN

Email:              contact@theartificersforge.com  

The type of personal information we collect

We may collect and process the following information, if provided directly or via cookies when visiting our website:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Postal Address
  • Demographic information including:
    • Location (Country and City)
    • Language

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you would like to learn more about website cookies, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website (ICO).

How we collect your personal information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, for one of the following reasons:

  • Submitting an enquiry via the contact form on our website
  • Submitting an email enquiry to our email address: contact@theartificersforge.com
  • Making a purchase on our website via our shop
  • Creating an account, once completing a purchase via our website shop

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources, in the following scenarios:

  • Cookies which are stored on your internet browser to capture your visitor activity and demographic information

You can read more about our Cookie Policy here: www.theartificersforge.com/cookie-policy

How we use your data

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Understand our existing and potential customer base demographics
  • Understand how visitors navigate and use our website
  • Deliver the best service possible when fulfilling your order(s)
  • Communicate with you in the most appropriate and timely way
  • From time-to-time we may send promotional emails about our latest products, news and offers
  • We may ask you to participate in surveys to help us improve our products and/or service.

We will not sell, share distribute or lease your personal information to any third-party organisations or individuals, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Website Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent un-authorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We keep your name, address and email details for a period no longer than 3 years beyond which you have ceased transacting with the Artificers Forge. We will then dispose of your information by deleting the information held on our website database and internal records, a process which we conduct on a quarterly basis.

GDPR Compliance

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent
  • We have a contractual obligation
  • We have a legitimate interest

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us in writing at:

The Artificers Forge Ltd

1 Northway,

Altrincham,

Cheshire,

WA14 1NN

Or via email: Contact@theartificersforge.com

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the address shown above.